Ir para o conteúdo. | Ir para a navegação

Ferramentas Pessoais
Entrar
Ludus em mudanças! O serviço web anterior está acessível em ex.ludicum.org e estamos a migrar o seu conteúdo para aqui.
Secções

Program

2012-10-15 · última modificação 2017-01-31 12:18

Saturday, 28th January

8:30 – Registration

9:00 – Opening Session

9:30 – Robin Wilson, Open University, UK
_           Lewis Carroll's "Pillow Problems"

10:00 – Carlos Pereira dos Santos, CEAFEL
_            A mysterious mathematical painting

10:30 – Carlota Simões, University of Coimbra
_            From Gregorian chant to Star Wars: symmetries and mathematical structures in music

11:00 – Coffee-break

11:30 – Thane Plambeck, Counterwave

_            Faking Lisbon street tiles

12:00 – Eric Duchéne & Aline Parreau, Lyon 1 University
_            «Hunting the beast»: an example of activity in the
_              House of Mathematics and Computer Science

12:30 – Adam Atkinson
_            The Samaritani formula

13:00 – Break for lunch

14:30 – António Araújo, UAb
_            Optical Games: Anamorphosis and the Curious Perspectives

15:00 – Pedro Freitas, FCUL, University of Lisbon
_            The golden angle and how to construct it

15:30 – Alda Carvalho, ISEL & CEMAPRE

_            The geometer dog

15:55 – Alfii
_            Introducing a new game

16:00 – Coffee-break

16:30 – Colin Wright, Solipsys Ltd

_            Unexpected connections from the Doodle Theorem

17:00 – Andreia Hall, Aveiro University
_            Symmetry and anti-symmetry in rosettes of Truchet tiles

17:30 – Silvia Heubach, California State University
_            Keeping your distance is hard

18:00 – Francisco Picado, Ludus
_            Shuffling a polygon

18:30 – Welcome cocktail

Sunday, 29th January

9:30 – David Singmaster, London South Bank University
_          The problems of Abbot Albert (C1240)

10:00 – Robert Vallin, Lamar University & Aaron M. Montgomery, Baldwin Wallace University

_             Penney's game from multiple perspectives

10:30 – Pedro Palhares, University of Minho
_            Claude-Gaspar Bachet’s book of problems

11:00 – Coffee-break

11:30 – Paulo Gil, EBS de Pinheiro
_             Mathematical tourism

12:00 – Tiago Hirth, Ludus
_            Topomagic

12:20 - Adrien Lochon

_          Anagrams

12:30 – Francisco Mousinho, ESTAL
_             Dadaism - A construction of an act

13:00 –  Break for lunch

14:30 – Rogério Martins, FCT
_            The (not so simple!) chain fountain

15:00 – José Paulo Viana, APM
_            How to have dinner with everybody

15:30 – Jorge Nuno Silva, University of Lisbon
_           Mathematical games throughout the ages

16:00 – Coffee-break

16:30 –  Public session: The Mathemagical Cabaret

_            Circo Matemático

_            Colin Wright

_            Leandro Morgado

19:00 – Conference dinner

Monday, 30th January

9:30 – Jorge Buescu, FCUL, University of Lisbon
_           From six-pointed stars to four-colored maps and back

10:00 – Margarida Telo da Gama, FCUL, University of Lisbon
_            Topological phase transitions: Nobel Prize material

10:30 – Henrique Leitão, CIUHCT-UL
_            The power of mathematics in the 16th century: nothing new under the Sun?

11:00 – Coffee-break

11:30 – Lília Marcelino, Lusófona University
_            Intervention in early numerical competencies: ludic activities and games

12:00 – Miguel Gonçalves, Ludus
_            I'm not sleeping

12:30 – Peter Lynch, UCD Dublin
_            The fractal structure of the Power Tower

13:00 – Break for lunch

14:30 – Carlos Florentino, DM-FCUL & CAMGSD
_            The two forest game and the four colour theorem

15:00 – Tereza Bártlová, Charles University
_             History of recreational mathematics

15:30 – Joaquim Eurico Nogueira, FCT-UNL
_            Inheritance problems

16:00 – Coffee-break (with optional food tasting)

16:30 – Svenja Huntermann, Dalhousie University
_            Nova Scotia Math Circles

17:00 – Melissa Huggan, Dalhousie University
_            Nova Scotia Math Circles (2)

17:30 – Urban Larsson, Technion
_            Endgames in bidding chess

18:00 – Leandro Morgado
_            Framing and context in the mistery arts

Tuesday, 31st January

9:30 – José Carlos Santos, University of Porto

_            Algebra before Algebra: The solution of algebraic problems before
_            the introduction of algebraic notation

10:00 – Jaime Carvalho e Silva, University of Coimbra

_           Recreational cryptography

10:30 – Ricardo Cunha Teixeira, University of Azores
_            Step by step math in primary school

11:00 – Coffee-break

12:00 – Adam Atkinson
_            Heavy boots and other stories

12:30 – Mariana Almeida Rodrigues & Beatriz Xavier, IST
_            NMATH-IST

13:00 – Break for lunch

14:30 – Teresa Maria Sousa, Escola Naval
_            The 4 colour theorem

15:00 – Filipe Papança, Military Academy
_           The origins of mathematics - The influence of mathematics in poetry
_            and poetry in mathematics

15:30 Noémia Simões, ISEL

_            Dignity games: playing, learning and promoting human rights

17:00 – Aviezri Fraenkel, Colin Wright, David Singmaster
_            Richard Nowakowski, Robin Wilson, Thane Plambeck
_            Our dearest problems, Auditório Caleidoscópio, Campo Grande


18:30 – Closing, Presence of Professor António Feijó, Vice-Rector of the University of Lisbon

_            Auditório Caleidoscópio, Campo Grande

Contacts

email: rmc@ludus.xyz

Organization & support
Ludus association
CIUHCT
Sociedade Portuguesa de Matemática
CMAF
CEMAPRE
FCT
ULisboa
MUHNAC